Conférences : “2nd European Conference on Biodeterioration of Stone Monuments”

image5-960x1024

Type : conférences
Date de la manifestation : 17 et 18 novembre 2016
Lieu : Université de Cergy-Pontoise

The meeting is organized to provide an overview of the hot topics related to monument colonisation and biodeterioration by microorganisms.

ECBSM2016 is an opportunity to bring together academic and industrial experts working on biodeterioration of historical monuments.

 The presentations will cover the following topics:

  • Biofilm formation on monuments
  • Biodeterioration and climate change
  • Innovative cleaning techniques
  • Nanocoatings for preserving surfaces of monuments

Programme :

Thursday November 17
14h30 – 15h30. Welcome of participants. Upload of the presentations.
15h30 – 16h15. Opening lecture 1. Heather VILES. ARCHITECTURAL CONTROLS ON THE BIORECEPTIVITY OF SANDSTONE TO GREEN ALGAL COLONIZATION.
16h20 – 17h05. Opening lecture 2. Anna GORBUSHINA. BARE ROCK BIOFILMS – MODEL SYSTEMS IN BIODETERIORATION SCIENCES

Friday November 18
08h45 – 9h15. Welcome of participants. Upload of the presentations.
09h15 – 9h30. Introduction. Francesca CAPPITELLI and Patrick DI MARTINO.

Session 1. BIOFILM FORMATION ON MONUMENTS.
Chairwoman Anna GORBUSHINA, Chairman Patrick DI MARTINO.
09h30 – 9h55. Romain BRIANDET. BIOFILM AS A PROTECTIVE HABITAT FOR MICROBES.
10h00 – 10h15. Francesca CAPPITELLI. BIOFILM VS. TYPE OF STONE AND BIOFILM VS. ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS AND BIOCIDES: THE MONZA CATHEDRAL CASE STUDY.
10h20 – 10h35. Judith M. JACOB. OBSERVATIONS OF LICHENS AND BIOFILMS ON MARBLE MONUMENTS IN 18TH- AND 19TH-CENTURY LITERATURE.
10h40 – 10h55. Magdalena OWCZAREK-KOŚCIELNIAK. ASSESMENT OF COLONISING ORGANISMS OF TOMBSTONES IN AN URBAN ENVIRONMENT – A CASE STUDY OF THE RAKOWICKI CEMETERY (CRACOW, POLAND).
11h – 11h15. Katherine JANG. THE DEGRADATIVE EFFECTS OF BRYOPHITIC GROWTH AND MOISTURE ON HISTORIC ROOF STRUCTURES.
11h20 – 11h35. Anaïs GRANDCLERC. INTERACTION BETWEEN MICROORGANISMS AND CEMENTITIOUS MATERIALS IN SEWER PIPE CONDITIONS.
11h40 – 11h55. Federica VILLA. ADVANCEMENTS TOWARDS A SYSTEM-LEVEL UNDERSTANDING OF SUBAERIAL BIOFILMS INHABITING OUTDOOR STONE MATERIALS.
12h – 12h15. Virginia DE BILLERBECK. STONE MONUMENTS BIODETERIORATION: THREE CASE
STUDIES IN WHICH PHOTOSYNTHETIC ORGANISMS ARE INVOLVED.
12h20 – 13h20. Lunch

Session 2. BIODETERIORATION OF ROCK CAVES.
Chairwomen Agnès MIHAJLOVSKI and Pedro M. MARTÍN SÁNCHEZ.
13h25 – 13h50. Pedro M. MARTÍN SÁNCHEZ. BIODETERIORATION OF ROCK ART CAVES: THE CASES OF LASCAUX AND ALTAMIRA.
13h55 – 14h10. Guilhem MAURAN. BIOTERIOGENIC ACTIVITY OF MICROBIAL BIOFILMS’ COMMUNITIES OF ESCOURAL CAVE.
14h15 – 14h30. Agnès MIHAJLOVSKI. BIOFILM COMMUNITIES SURVEY AT THE AREAS OF SALT
CRYSTALLIZATION ON THE WALLS OF A DECORATED SHELTER LISTED AT UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE.
14h35 – 14h50. Annalaura CASANOVA MUNICCHIA. EVALUATION OF THE BIODETERIORATION EFFECTS OF LICHENS IN THE CAVE CHURCH OF UZUMLU (CAPPADOCIA, TURKEY).

Session 3. TREATMENTS OF BIODETERIORATION OF STONE MONUMENTS.
Chairwoman Francesca CAPPITELLI, Chairwoman Paula DEPRIEST.
14h55 – 15h20. Ethan PERETS and Paula DEPRIEST. STATISTICAL ANALYSES OF BIOCOLONIZATION AND TREATMENTS ON THE ASOTA LIMESTONE OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN.
15h25 – 15h40. J.S. POZO-ANTONIO. COLOUR SPECTROPHOTOMETRY AS AN IN SITU EVALUATION TOOL FOR CLEANNG AND WATER-REPELLENT TREATMENTS IN A GRANITIC WALL.
15h45 – 16h15. Coffee break
16h20 – 16h35. A.M. AFONSO. THE USE OF BIOCIDES IN “CINZA PINHEL” GRANITE ORNAMENTAL STONES.
16h40 – 16h55. Sergio E. FAVERO-LONGO. SPECIES-SPECIFIC SENSITIVITY OF LICHENS TO COMMERCIAL
BIOCIDES AND APPLICATION SOLVENTS.
17h – 17h15. Blen Taye GEMEDA. CONSERVATION ASPECTS OF THE ROCK-HEWN CHURCHES OF
LALIBELA, ETHIOPIA: EFFICACY OF LASER CLEANING IN THE REMOVAL OF BIOLOGICAL PATINA ON VOLCANIC SCORIA.
17h20 – 17h45. Silvestro A. RUFFOLO. PHOTOCATALYTIC TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR THE MITIGATION OF BIOCOLONIZATION ON STONE MATERIAL.
17h50 – 18h05. Michela GAMBINO. ZINC OXIDE NANOPARTICLES HINDER FUNGAL BIOFILM
DEVELOPMENT IN ANCIENT EGYPTIAN TOMBS.
18h10 – 18h35. Patricia SANMARTÍN. INNOVATIVE AND SAFE APPROACHES FOR CLEANING MONUMENTS:
THE BIOREMOGRAF AND LIGHT4HERITAGE PROJECTS.
18h40 – 18h55. Veronica VALLE. TESTING OF MONOCHROMATIC LEDS FOR THE CONTROL OF
BIODETERIORATION IN HYPOGEAN ENVIRONMENT.
19h00 – 19h10. Conclusion.
Chairwoman Francesca CAPPITELLI, Chairman Patrick DI MARTINO.

Programme à télécharger